,
Message sent from:

The Board of Governors

The Board of Governors is responsible for the conduct of the school, promoting high standards in order to ensure the best possible education for pupils and to ensure that children are attending a successful school which provides them with a good education. They act at a strategic level; setting aims, objectives and policies for the school then monitoring progress toward these, leaving the Headteacher and senior school leaders responsible and accountable to the board for the operational day-to-day running of the school. 

The Board of Governors is established by the Instrument of Governance and is required to act at all times, in what the whole board considers to be in the best interest of the whole school community.

Full Name Role Governor Type Start Date Expiry Date
Mrs Judith Lund Chair Co-opted 12th July 2018 1st Sept 2024
Mrs Madeleine Maddock Vice Chair Co-opted 24th Sept 2020 23rd Sept 2024
Mrs Jenni Wyrill Headteacher Headteacher 1st Sept 2022  
Mrs Sophie Travers Governor Staff 23rd Sept 2020 22nd Sept 2024
Mr James Hall Governor Co-opted 26th Oct 2021 25th Oct 2025
Mr Austin Brown Governor Co-opted 13th July 2022 12th July 2026
         
         

 

Resigned Governing Body Members

Full Name Role Governor Type Start Date End Date
Mrs Susan Henderson Governor Staff Oct 2022 16th April 2023
Ms Sarah Jones Governor Parent 26th July 2019 25th July 2023
Mr Thomas Poulter-Dunford Governor Co-opted 1st April 2022 13th Sept 2023
Mr Neil Dooley Governor Co-opted 6th Jan 2020 5th Jan 2024
Mrs Louiza Manning Governor Parent 20th Nov 2023 10th Jan 2024

 

X
Hit enter to search